[Federal Register: May 17, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 95)][Proposed Rules] [Page 27771-27782]
[…] footwear must be constructed in accordance with good design standards.
To meet this requirement, the protective footwear must provide
protection equivalent to or greater than protective footwear of the
same type that is constructed in accordance with one of the listed
national consensus standards.
23. Appendix A to subpart E is added to read as follows:
Appendix A to Subpart E of Part 1917--Criteria for Personal Protective
Equipment (Non-Mandatory)
This appendix lists equipment design standards that OSHA has
determined are "good design standards" as that phrase is used in
Sec. Sec. 1917.91(a)(1), 1917.93(b), and 1917.94(b).
1. Good design standards for protective eye and face devices
(1917.91(a)(1))
ANSI Z87.1-2003, "American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection"
ANSI Z87.1-1998, "American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection"
ANSI Z87.1-1989, "American National Standard Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection"
2. Good design standards for protective helmets (1917.93(b))