- Publication Date:
[…] For example, if someone faints at work due to pregnancy or has an epileptic seizure, such loss of consciousness should not be recordable" (Ex. 15: 176).
OSHA agrees with these commenters that, in order to be a recordable event, a loss of consciousness must be the result of a workplace event or exposure. Loss of consciousness is no different, in this respect, from any other injury or illness. The exceptions to the presumption of work-relationship at § 1904.5(b)(2)(ii) allow the employer to exclude cases that "involve signs or symptoms that surface at work but result solely from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside the work environment." This exception allows the employer to exclude cases where a loss of consciousness is due solely to a personal health condition, such as epilepsy, diabetes, or narcolepsy.
The American Crystal Sugar Company (Ex. 15: 363) raised the issue of phobias resulting in loss of consciousness: