- Publication Date:
[…] No commenter suggested a rationale for recording cases having only a theoretical or speculative link to work.
OSHA's Reasons for Rejecting the Alternative Tests for work-relationship
OSHA has given careful consideration to all of the comments and testimony received in this rulemaking and has decided to continue to rely in the final rule on the Agency's longstanding definition of work-relationship, with one modification. That modification is the addition of the word "significantly" before "aggravation" in the definition of work-relatedness set forth in final rule section 1904.5. The relevant portion of the section now states "an injury or illness is to be considered work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the injury or illness or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness" (emphasis added).
In the final rule, OSHA has restated the presumption of work-relationship to clarify that it includes any non-minor injury or illness occurring as a result of an event or exposure in the work environment, unless an exception in paragraph 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.