- Publication Date:
[…] Individuals with tuberculosis infection and no active disease are not infectious; tuberculosis infections are asymptomatic and are only detected by a positive response to a tuberculin skin test. Workers in many settings are at risk of contracting TB infection from their clients or patients, and some workers are at greatly increased risk, such as workers exposed to TB patients in health care settings. Outbreaks have also occurred in a variety of workplaces, including hospitals, prisons, homeless shelters, nursing homes, and manufacturing facilities (62 FR 54159).
The text of § 1904.11 of the final rule states:
(a) Basic requirement. If any of your employees has been occupationally exposed to anyone with a known case of active tuberculosis (TB), and that employee subsequently develops a tuberculosis infection, as evidenced by a positive skin test or diagnosis by a physician or other licensed health care professional, you must record the case on the OSHA 300 Log by checking the "respiratory condition" column.
(b) Implementation.
(1) Do I have to record, on the Log, a positive TB skin test result obtained at a pre-employment physical?
No, because the employee was not occupationally exposed to a known case of active tuberculosis in your workplace.