- Publication Date:
[…] See the discussion of § 1904.1, in the following Summary and Explanation. With these changes, OSHA believes that the rule strikes the appropriate balance.
2. The Meaning of "Work-Relationship"
Section 8 of the Act directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations requiring employers to "maintain accurate records of * * * work-related deaths injuries and illnesses [of a non-minor nature]. 29 U.S.C. 657(c)(2). The definition of work-relationship in section 1904.5 of the final rule is consistent, in all but one respect, with the definition in the Guidelines to the former rule. The final rule states that an injury or illness is work-related "if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to [it] or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception listed in section 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies" (emphasis added).
The Guidelines state that, "[i]f an event * * * occurred in the work environment that caused or contributed to the injury", the case would be recordable, assuming it meets the other requirements for recordability. Ex. 2 at p. 32 (original emphasis).