• Publication Date:
[…] Workers receiving such injuries may contract such deadly diseases as Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, or Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) if the needle or sharp causing the injury is contaminated by blood or other potentially infectious material from a patient or client with bloodborne disease. OSHA received 396 responses to the RFI. It has been estimated that there are 590,000 contaminated needlestick and sharps injuries every year. OSHA decided to take several actions in response to the information received: issuance of the RFI summary report; revision of the compliance directive (CPL 2- 2.44D) for the Bloodborne Pathogens standard (29 CFR 1910.1030); and proposed revision of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard to clarify that, where feasible, safer medical devices must be used to satisfy the requirements of that paragraph: "Engineering and work practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee exposure." The revised compliance directive was issued in 1999. OSHA intends to issue the proposed rule in the Spring of 2001, and to hold stakeholder meetings in the summer of 2000.

Timetable:

ActionDateFR Cite

ANPRM 03/00/01

Regulatory Flexibility Analysis Required: No