• Publication Date:
[…] Based on this historical injury data, OSHA concludes that regulatory action is necessary to meet its mandate under the Act. The standards being published today, which were developed by OSHA with substantial input from labor and industry representatives from the marine cargo handling industry, have been developed specifically to address the principal causes of these illnesses, injuries, and fatalities.

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq. ("the Act") is to "assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards.