[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 102 (Friday, May 24, 1996)]
[…] explain the legal basis for its determination that the revised shipyard PPE standard, as
promulgated, is reasonably necessary to protect affected employees from
significant risks of injury and death.
Section 2(b)(3) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act
authorizes "the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational
safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting
interstate commerce", and section 5(a)(2) provides that "[each]
employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards
promulgated under this Act" (emphasis added). Section 3(8) of the OSH
Act (29 U.S.C. Sec. 652(8)) provides that "the term 'occupational
safety and health standard' means a standard which requires conditions,
or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods,
operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to
provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment."
In two recent cases, reviewing courts have expressed concern that
OSHA's interpretation of these provisions of the OSH Act, particularly
of section 3(8) as it pertains to safety rulemaking, could lead to
overly costly or under-protective safety standards. In International
Union, UAW v.