- Publication Date:
[…] Subpart G--Occupational Health and Environmental Controls
24. The authority citation for subpart G is revised to read as follows:
Authority: Sections 4, 6, and 8 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), or 1-90 (55 FR 9033), as applicable; 29 CFR part 1911.
1910.94 [Amended]
25. In Sec. 1910.94(a)(2)(iii), following the designation "(NFPA 91-1961)" that appears near the end of the second sentence, the phrase ", which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6" is added and the words "Guide. NFPA 68-1954" that appear at the end of the paragraph are revised to read "Guide, NFPA 68-1954, which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6".
26. At the end of the introductory text to Sec. 1910.94(a)(4)(i), following the designation "ANSI Z33.1-1961," the phrase ", which are incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6" is added.