- Publication Date:
[…] Subpart E--Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment
15. The authority citation for subpart E is revised to read as follows:
Authority: Sec. 107, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (Construction Safety Act) (40 U.S.C. 333); Secs. 4, 6 and 8, Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), or 1-90 (55 FR 9033), as applicable; and 29 CFR part 1911.
1926.103 [Amended]
16. In Sec. 1926.103(a)(2), the phrase "approved by the U.S. Bureau of Mines" is revised to read "approved by the Mine Safety and Health Administration and the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health".
Subpart I--Tools--Hand and Power
17. The authority citation for subpart I continues to read as follows: