- Publication Date:
[…] 4. In Sec. 1926.31(a)(2), a comma is inserted following the words "Health Administration" and the words "1973-74, at page 323" that appear at the end of the paragraph are removed.
1926.33 [Amended]
5. In the first sentence of Sec. 1926.33(c)(13)(i), the word "least" is revised to read "latest."
Subpart D--Occupational Health and Environmental Controls
6. The authority citation for subpart D continues to read as follows:
Authority: Sec. 107, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 333); secs. 4, 6, and 8, Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of Labor's Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), or 1-90 (55 FR 9033), as applicable.
1926.55 [Amended]
7. In Appendix A to Sec. 1926.55, entitled "1970 American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists' Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants," the following amendments are made to the table of airborne contaminants for construction:
a.