• Record Type:
[…] d. First-aid records.
e. Descriptions of treatments and prescriptions, and
f. Employee medical complaints. 3. 29 CFR 1913.10 specifies the rules governing OSHA access to personally identifiable employee medical information contained in medical records. OSHA excluded from coverage by these rules, however, certain records that are of such occupational safety and health importance and that are so frequently used by various agency personnel that rigid approval and security procedures would be both impractical and inappropriate.
4. 29 CFR 1913.10(b) (3) states that ".... This section does not apply to records required by 29 CFR 1904......" The agency interprets this to mean that OSHA does not need an access order or written employee consent to obtain access to the following employer-maintained records:
a. OSHA-200.
b. OSHA-101 or equivalent.

Page four

OSHA INSTRUCTION CPL 2-2.46 JAN 5 1989 OFFICE OF HEALTH COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE

c. Any backup information (e.g., first-aid logs, first report of injury) no more detailed than the type of information contained in the OSHA-101.
5. Certain backup medical records (e.g., some first reports of injury) that may be necessary to verify, compliance with 29 CFR 1904 Recordkeeping requirements contain information more detailed than that required by the OSHA-101, such as written medical opinions, progress notes, prescriptions, and recommendations.
6. 29 CFR 1913.10(b)(6) excluded from the rules governing OSHA records access situations "where a written directive by the Assistant Secretary authorizes appropriately qualified personnel to conduct limited reviews of specific medical information mandated by an occupational safety and health standard, or of specific biological monitoring test results." Therefore, this instruction, pursuant to that provision, establishes procedures allowing direct OSHA access to additional types of medical records when necessary for the sole purpose of verifying compliance with 29 CFR 1904.

G. Statutory Purpose and Need to Gain Access.