Powered by GoogleTranslate

Steel Erection

Steel Erection - Photo Credit: iStock.com-19361324 | Copyright: montiannoowong
Steel Erection Menu

OSHA Compliance

Standards

Construction Industry (29 CFR 1926)

Federal Registers
Directives
  • Clarification of OSHA's enforcement policies relating to floors/nets and shear connectors; Cancellation of CPL 02-01-046 (Sept. 30, 2009). CPL 02-01-048, (April 30, 2010). Clarifies OSHA's enforcement policy on the requirements regarding: (1) fully planked or decked floors or nets, which was announced in Question and Answer #23 in OSHA Instruction CPL 02-01-034 (formerly CPL 2-1.34), issued March 22, 2002, and (2) the use of pre-installed shear connectors during steel erection, which was announced in Question and Answer #25 in OSHA Instruction CPL 02-01-034 (formerly CPL 2-1.34), issued March 22, 2002
  • Enforcement policy on column joists. CPL 02-01-040, (July 18, 2004). Amends Question and Answer #32 of OSHA Instruction CPL 02-01-034 (CPL 2-1.34) "Inspection policy and procedures for OSHA's steel erection standards for construction", issued March 22, 2002 and to revoke OSHA Notice 03-03 (CPL 02) (03-03 CPL 2) "Extension of enforcement policy on column joists (CPL 2-1.34)" issued July 18, 2003.
  • Inspection policy and procedures for OSHA's steel erection standards for construction. CPL 02-01-034 [CPL 2-1.34], (March 22, 2002). Describes OSHA's inspection policy and procedures and provides clarification to ensure uniform enforcement by field enforcement personnel of the steel erection standards for construction.
  • Search all available steel erection directives.
Back to Top

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close