eTools Home :Hospital Scope | Glossary | References | Site Map | Credits
<< Back to Expert System - Applicable Standards


Checklist of Highlighted Hazards in Radiology


Instructions: Complete this checklist to help you assess workplace hazards. 

  • A "N/A" (Not Applicable) response indicates that this question does not apply to your workplace. 
  • A "Consider" answer may indicate that a problem may exist. Refer to the appropriate section of the eTool for assistance and ideas about how to analyze and control the problem. (All "Consider" answers will be added to the printable "report" for future consideration.)

1 - Tuberculosis (TB) Exposure

a. Does the hospital's safety and health plan address safe handling of TB patients in the radiology area? [CPL 2.106 OSHA Directive]

b. Do facilities in which TB patients are frequently treated have an area in the radiology department that is ventilated separately for TB patients? [CPL 2.106 OSHA Directive]

c. Or if this is not possible, do TB patients wear surgical masks and stay in the radiology suite the minimum amount of time possible, then are returned promptly to their isolation rooms? [CPL 2.106 OSHA Directive]

d. Do employees receive adequate information about the hazards of TB through the use of labels and signs, as required in [29 CFR 1910.145]?

e. Do isolation rooms or areas, such as radiology examination rooms where procedures or services are being performed on an individual with suspected or confirmed infectious TB use signs to indicate the hazard such as, "STOP, No admittance without wearing a type N95 or more protective respirator." [29 CFR 1910.145(f)(4)(1)]

f. Do healthcare facilities serving populations that have a high prevalence of TB supplement the general ventilation or use additional engineering approaches in general-use areas where TB patients are likely to go? (e.g., waiting-room areas, emergency departments, and radiology suites) [CPL 2.106 OSHA Directive]

g. Do employees wear minimally a type 95 respirator, when present during the performance of high hazard procedures on individuals who have suspected or confirmed infectious TB? 
[CDC/NIOSH Guidelines and CPL 2.106 OSHA Directive]

h. When respiratory protection is required, is a complete respiratory protection program in place in accordance with [29 CFR 1910.134]?

2 - Radiation Exposure

a. Are exposures to ionizing radiation kept under the limits outlined in [29 CFR 1910.1096]?

b. Does the employer supply appropriate personnel monitoring equipment, such as film badges, pocket chambers, pocket dosimeters, or film rings, and require the use of such equipment? [29 CFR 1910.1096(d)(2)]

c. Does the employers  maintain records of the radiation exposure of all employees for whom personnel monitoring is required under paragraph 29 CFR 1910.1096(d) of this section and advise each employee of his individual exposure at least yearly?

d. Does the employer furnish at the request of a former employee a report of the employee's exposure to radiation records? [29 CFR 1910.1096(o)(1)]

e. Is each radiation area conspicuously posted with a sign or signs bearing the radiation caution symbol, with the wording "Caution Radiation Area"? [29 CFR 1910.1096(e)(2)]


3 - Hazardous Chemical Exposures

a. Does the written program meet the requirements of the Hazard Communication Standard to provide for worker training, warning labels, and access to Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS)? [29 CFR 1910.1200 - Hazard Communication]

b. Is appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (e.g., gloves, goggles, splash aprons) provided for handling hazardous chemicals? [29 CFR 1910.132 - Personal Protective Equipment]

c. Are suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body provided within the work area for immediate emergency use where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to corrosive materials? [1910.15129 CFR 1910.151(c) - Medical and First Aid]

d. Are emergency eye washes/showers tested and kept in good working order? See ANSI American National Standards Institute Standard recommendations in 2358.1-5.5.2.


4 - Slips/Trips/Falls

a. Are floors kept clean and dry? [29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2) - Walking-Working Surfaces]

b. Are aisles and passageways clear and in good repair, with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a trip hazard? [29 CFR 1910.22(b)(1) - Walking-Working Surfaces]

5 - Electrical Safety

a. Is electrical service near sources of water properly grounded? [29 CFR 1910.304(f)(5)(iv)(B) - Electrical Standard]

b. Is electrical equipment free from recognized hazards? [29 CFR 1910.303(b)(1) - Electrical Standard]

c. Are all damaged receptacles and portable electrical equipment tagged out and removed from service?  [29 CFR 1910.334(a)(2)(ii) - Electrical Standard]

d. Are damaged receptacles and portable electrical equipment repaired before being placed back into service? [29 CFR 1910.334(a)(2)(ii) - Electrical Standard]

e. Are employees trained to not plug or unplug energized equipment when their hands are wet? [(29 CFR 1910.334(a)(5)(i) - Electrical Standard]


6 - Infectious Materials
(worker exposure to contaminated food trays or Other Potentially Infectious Materials (OPIM)

a. Are universal precautions used when exposure to blood and OPIM is anticipated? [29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(1) - Bloodborne Pathogens]


         

eTools Home :Hospital Scope | Glossary | References | Site Map | Credits