Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 5, 1986

Mr. Loren G. Helmreich
Norvell & Associates
One Woodway Center
6363 Woodway, Suite 275
Houston, Texas 77057

Dear Mr. Helmreich:

This is in response to your letter of July 30, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.451(c) concerning the intermingling of tube and coupler scaffold components. Your letter addressed to our Houston Area Office was forwarded to this office for response.

The occupational safety and health standard for scaffolds do not prohibit the utilization of scaffolding components manufactured by two different companies provided the scaffold complies with all of the applicable regulations in 29 CFR 1926.541 when used by employees.

If we can be of further assistance, please let us know.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.