OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 17, 1980

Keith Pfannenstiel, P.E.
Lead Engineer
ATI-Advance Technology, Inc.
1726 North St. Francis
P.O. Box S177
Wichita, Kansas 67208

Dear Mr. Pfannenstiel:

This is in response to your inquiry requesting an interpretation of the seat belt usage requirement included in 29 CFR 1926.602.

29 CFR 1926.602 is applicable to fork lift type trucks used on construction sites, including those referred to by ANSI standard B56.1 and ANSI standards B56.6. The rules in 29 CFR 1926.602 apply to the following types of earth moving equipment: scrapers, loaders, crawler or wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural and industrial tractors and similar equipment.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs