• Standard Number:
    1926.451(a)(18)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 12, 1974

OSHA

Interpretation - 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(18)

Area Directors

Mr David W. Hadden was contacted May 30, 1974 concerning the above subject. The interpretation furnished is as follows.

Welding, burning, riveting, or any open flame operation is prohibited when performed on suspended staging supported by fiber or synthetic rope. This does not apply, however, to boatswains chairs and float or ship scaffolds, if in fact the applicable requirements of 29 CFR 1926.451(l) and (w) are met.

C.R. HOLDER Associate Assistant Regional Director for Technical Support


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.