US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

# Standard Interpretations
1 2011 - 06/07/2011 - Shearing a structural member during demolition is not considered cutting as that term is used in 1926.62.
2 2008 - 09/10/2008 - Requirement for an employer to conduct an exposure assessment for tasks involving lead-containing paint.
3 2004 - 04/05/2004 - Blood lead laboratories are not required to report the OSHA levels at which additional employer obligations are triggered under the lead standards.
4 2003 - 07/18/2003 - Acceptability of rhodizonate-based spot test kits for determining the presence or absence of lead in paint coatings.
5 2003 - 01/13/2003 - Clarification of "as free as practicable" and lead contamination under 29 CFR 1926.62.
6 2001 - 03/16/2001 - Feasible ventilation controls for large containments of abrasive blasting operations
7 1999 - 03/01/1999 - Using X-ray fluorescence for analysis of lead in paint and applicability of other agencies lead levels.
8 1997 - 03/31/1997 - Additional Enforcement Policy Change for Respiratory Protection Required for Abrasive Blasting.
9 1997 - 03/18/1997 - OSHA Lead Standards, both General Industry and Construction.
10 1997 - 01/23/1997 - Calculation methods used under the air contaminants standard for extended work shifts.
11 1996 - 07/15/1996 - Application of OSHA's health standards
12 1996 - 04/16/1996 - OSHA's Interim Final Rule of Lead in Construction.
13 1996 - 03/04/1996 - The biological monitoring requirements under the Final Rule for Lead.
14 1996 - 01/18/1996 - Lead in construction.
15 1995 - 09/05/1995 - Shower requirements for the Lead in Construction Standard.
16 1995 - 08/30/1995 - Interim interpertation concerning Type-CE respirators used in abrasive blasting that are manufactured by the E.D. Bullard Company, Models 77 and 88.
17 1995 - 04/04/1995 - Employee notification as covered under 29 CFR 1926.62(d)(8)(i).
18 1994 - 12/16/1994 - Request for interpretation of the final lead in construction.
19 1994 - 12/05/1994 - Corrective Change to the Lead in Construction Compliance Directive, CPL 2-2.58.
20 1991 - 06/18/1991 - Lead-based paint removal technology

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close