US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.1401; 1926.1404; 1926.1425; 1926.1441


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA#39;s interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA#39;s website at http://www.osha.gov.

Thomas Carrigan
Local #7 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee
18 Avis Drive
Latham, New York 12110

Dear Mr. Carrigan,

Thank you for your December, 29, 2013, letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA), Directorate of Construction. You have a specific question regarding requirements for the use of a "Qualified Rigger", if rigging activity occurs below 2000 pounds. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of only the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any question not delineated in your original correspondence.

Question: Is a qualified rigger required when lifting a load below 2000 lbs or less? After reviewing the OSHA "Qualified Rigger"- Fact Sheet, there was no reference to the 2000 pound load exception specified in 29 CFR 1926.1441(a). I teach industrial rigging, so any assistance is appreciated.

Response: Yes, the OSHA Fact Sheet you referenced, Subpart CC - Cranes and Derricks in Construction: Qualified Rigger (DOC 10/2010), describes the qualified rigger requirements, as specified in 29 CFR 1926.1401, 1926.1404, and 1926.1425. The 2,000 pound exception applies "only" when working with hoisting equipment, as specified in 29 CFR 1926.1441, having a 2,000 pound capacity or less.

For further information, please see:

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA's requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations.

This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to the OSHA rules. Also, from time to time, we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

If you have further questions, please feel free to contact the Directorate of Construction at (202) 693-2020.

Sincerely,

James G. Maddux, Director

Directorate of Construction


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close