US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.450; 1926.451(a)(1); 1910.28(a)(4); 1910.21(f)


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA#39;s interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA#39;s website at http://www.osha.gov.

Steve Karasik, P.E.
Chief Engineer
PERI Formwork Systems, Inc.
Formwork and Shoring
7135 Dorsey Run Road
Elkridge, MD 21075

Dear Mr. Karasik:

Thank you for your letter to OSHA's Directorate of Construction dated November 7, 2011. We apologize for the delay in our reply. Your letter raises a specific question regarding OSHA's standards for scaffolds. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of only the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any question not delineated in your original correspondence.

Question: For scaffolds used in construction work, how is the weight of the scaffold taken into consideration in determining whether the 4 to 1 factor required by 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(1) is satisfied? How do the scaffolding requirements for general industry work differ from construction?

Response: Under section 1926.451(a)(1), each component of a scaffold system must be able to support at least 4 times the maximum intended load on that component, in addition to the weight of the component.

Section 1926.451(a)(1) provides:

Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), and (g) of this section, each scaffold and scaffold component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or transmitted to it.

"Maximum intended load" is defined in 29 CFR 1926.450 as:

[T]he total load of all persons, equipment, tools, materials, transmitted loads, and other loads reasonably anticipated to be applied to a scaffold or scaffold component at any time.

When OSHA promulgated section 1926.451(a)(1), it clarified that the 4 to 1 factor corresponds to the total load applied to each scaffold component:

Paragraph (a)(1) requires that each scaffold and scaffold component be capable of supporting, without failure, its own weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or transmitted to it.... This provision is based on original standard 1926.451(a)(7), which required that scaffolds and scaffold components be capable of supporting without failure at least four times the maximum intended load.'
The final rule clearly provides that the 4 to 1 factor for a component applies only to the load which is actually applied or transmitted to that component, and not to the total load placed on the scaffold.... The Agency intended that each component be adequate to meet the 4 to 1 factor, but only for the portion of the [maximum intended load] applied or transmitted to that component.

61 FR 46026, 46033 (Aug. 30, 1996). As this language makes clear, in applying section 1926.451(a)(1), each component of a scaffold must be able to support its own weight, plus 4 times the total load on that component. For example, on a multi-level scaffold, each bottom leg must be able to support its own weight and four times the load reasonably anticipated to be imposed on that leg. Part of the load imposed on a bottom leg will arise from the weight of the part of the scaffold that the bottom leg supports. Part will arise from the weight of persons, equipment, tools, and materials on the scaffold, and part will arise from other sources, such as wind.

In general industry, however, section 1910.28(a)(4) requires that "scaffolds and their components shall be capable of supporting without failure at least four times the maximum intended load." Under section 1910.21(f)(19), maximum intended load is defined as "the total load of all loads including the working load, the weight of the scaffold, and such other loads as may be reasonably anticipated."

Please note, however, that OSHA intends to resolve this inconsistency. In its proposed rule for Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems), proposed 1910.27(a) states "Scaffolds, other than rope descent systems, used in general industry must meet the requirements for scaffolds in part 1926 (Safety and Health Regulations for Construction) of this chapter." See 75 Fed. Reg. 28862, 29139 (proposed May 24, 2010). The proposed rule would also change the definition of maximum intended load to align with the definition in Part 1926. 75 Fed. Reg. at 29131. In light of this proposal, OSHA advises that all scaffolds and scaffold components be manufactured to comply with the construction standard.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Directorate of Construction at (202) 693-2020.

Sincerely,

James G. Maddux, Director

Directorate of Construction


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close