US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.251; 1926.251(c)(9); 1926.753; 1926.753(c)(2)


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

March 31, 2010

Letter # 20070702-7826:

Re: Padded slings/wire rope during steel erection.

Question: Must wire rope slings be padded or protected during steel erection activities?

Answer: There are two construction standard provisions that are relevant to this question. In 29 CFR 1926 Subpart R, section 1926.753(c)(2) states:

A qualified rigger (a rigger who is also a qualified person) shall inspect the rigging prior to each shift in accordance with §1926.251. [Emphasis added].

29 CFR 1926.251(c)(9) addresses the need for padding/protection when using wire rope slings; it states:

Slings shall be padded or protected from the sharp edges of their loads.

The qualified rigger must therefore ensure that where wire rope rigging is used in steel erection activities, it is padded or protected from sharp edges of loads in accordance with section 251(c)(9). For example, during steel erection activities, whenever wire rope slings are used on steel members that have sharp edges, they must be padded or protected.



Bill Parsons, Acting Director
Directorate of Construction


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close