Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.169; 1910.169(a)(2)(i)


May 8, 2008

Mr. Lawrence Laser
1346 Almond Dr.
Annapolis, MD 21409

Dear Mr. Laser:

Thank you for your letter of January 10, 2008, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Your letter has been forwarded to OSHA's Directorate of Enforcement Programs (DEP) for response. You had questions related to air receivers. Your paraphrased questions and our response follow.

Question #1: What laws govern air receivers constructed after 1968?

Answer #1: OSHA's Air receivers standard, 29 CFR 1910.169, governs compressed air receivers and other equipment used in providing and utilizing compressed air for various industrial operations. Air receivers installed 1 prior to the effective date of the standard, August 27, 1971, would be subject to all of §1910.169, except §1910.169(a)(2)(i), which applies only if the new air receiver was installed after August 27, 1971. Air receivers installed after August 27, 1971, are subject to the entirety of §1910.169.

Question #2: Do air receivers need to be pressure tested on a scheduled basis, under certain circumstances, or not at all?

Answer #2: No. OSHA's Air receivers standard, §1910.169, does not require periodic retesting.

As you may know, the State of Maryland administers its own occupational safety and health program under a plan approved and monitored by Federal OSHA. Under this plan, the Maryland Division of Labor and Industry promulgates and enforces occupational safety and health standards under authority of State law. Maryland's Air receivers standard is identical to the Federal. For further information on Maryland's standards, enforcement, and compliance assistance, we suggest that you contact:
Ron DeJuliis, Commissioner
Maryland Division of Labor and Industry
1100 North Eutaw Street, Room 613
Baltimore, Maryland 21201-2206
Telephone: (410) 767-2241, Fax: (410) 767-2986
Website: http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/mosh.html
Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the OSHA Office of General Industry Enforcement at (202) 693-1850.

Sincerely,



Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs


1 It must be noted that it is not the date of manufacture that determines the applicability of the standard; rather it is the date of the first installation of a previously uninstalled air receiver. [ back to text ]


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents