Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.178(g)(5)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


September 11, 2000

Kenneth D. Green
Material Handling of Tennessee, Inc.
P.O. Box 1207
Mt. Juliet, TN 37121

Dear Mr. Green:

Thank you for your January 6, 2000 letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) Directorate of Compliance Programs. You have questions regarding OSHA's requirements for vertical battery restraints in electric powered industrial trucks. Your several questions can be answered as follows:

In General Industry, safety requirements for reinstalling batteries in electric powered industrial trucks are found at 29 CFR §1910.178(g)(5). This paragraph requires that "reinstalled batteries shall be properly positioned and secured in the truck [emphasis added]." Accordingly, batteries in all electric powered industrial trucks covered by the standard must be secured in place both horizontally and vertically when the truck is in use.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. Please be aware that OSHA's enforcement guidance is subject to periodic review and clarification, amplification, and correction. Such guidance could also be affected by subsequent rulemaking. In the future, should you wish to verify that the guidance herein remains current, you may consult OSHA's website at
http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance at 202-693-1850.

Sincerely yours,

Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents