US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.266(i)(3)(ii) ; 1910.178(l); 1910.5(c)(1)

August 30, 1999

Mr. Richard Lewis
APA President
American Pulpwood Association, Inc.
600 Jefferson Plaza, Suite 350
Rockville, Maryland 20852

Dear Mr. Lewis:

Thank you for your June 29, 1999 letter to Mr. Charles N. Jeffress, Assistant Secretary, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), regarding the Powered Industrial Truck Operator Training, Final Rule, December 1, 1998. You request clarification of the types of forestry-related equipment covered by OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.178(l). Your request was forwarded to the Directorate of Compliance Programs for response. We appreciate the opportunity to provide you with clarification on this matter.

You indicate that the American Pulpwood Association was informed that the State of Pennsylvania has interpreted this new OSHA standard to include log skidders. Log skidders drag or skid logs and pulpwood from tree felling sites in the forest to landing areas along roads.

Question: Do the Powered Industrial Truck Operator Training requirements (1910.178(l)) apply to operators of log skidders?

Response: In tree felling operations, OSHA's logging standard, 1910.266 would be applicable. This standard is intended to deal with workplace hazards that are unique to logging operations. It contains employee training requirements for forestry-related machines such as log skidders at 1910.266(i)(3)(ii). A logging employer must therefore comply only with the requirements at 1910.266(i)(3)(ii), but such employers may find it useful to consult the general standard for industrial truck operator training for additional guidance when developing training programs.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. Please be aware that OSHA's enforcement guidance is subject to periodic review and clarification, amplification, or correction. Such guidance could also be affected by subsequent rulemaking. In the future, should you wish to verify that the guidance provided herein remains current, you may consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please contact the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance at (202) 693-1850.

Sincerely,

Richard Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close