US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1096

August 4, 1999

Charles H. Rose (MA,MSPH,D(ABSNM))
Executive Director
American Association for Nuclear Cardiology, Inc.
5660 Airport Boulevard
Suite 101
Boulder Colorado 80301

Dear Mr. Rose:

This is in response to your January 19, 1999 letter regarding the measurement of employee exposures to ionizing radiation. We apologize for the delay in our reply.

You report that some organizations have proposed and implemented a new method of monitoring the occupational radiation exposure of individuals who wear a protective apron. You state that these individuals may be monitored, for example, as follows:

One monitoring device is worn under the protective apron and a second one is worn outside the protective apron at the neck. An effective dose equivalent for external radiation is determined by multiplying the reading of the device located at the waist under the protective apron by 1.5 and adding this value to 0.04 of the reading of the device located at the neck.

You state that, "The American Association for Nuclear Cardiology (AANC) strongly opposes this "new" method of calculating occupational exposure." The AANC requests that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) state its position on this issue.

The "new" method of determining occupational exposure to external radiation does not conform with OSHA's standard for ionizing radiation, 29 CFR 1910.1096. As indicated by Table G-18 within 29 CFR 1910.1096(b)(1), OSHA considers the components of the whole body to be the head and trunk, the active blood-forming organs, the lenses of the eyes, and the gonads. The head and trunk includes the neck, thus the neck is part of the whole body. According to 29 CFR 1910.1096(a)(5), a dose to the whole body is the quantity of ionizing radiation absorbed, per unit mass, by any portion of the whole body. Therefore, the actual reading of the monitoring device that is positioned at the individual's neck indicates the whole body dose received by the individual. In point of fact, the whole body dose must be reported as the highest dose received by any region of the whole body.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. Please be aware that OSHA's enforcement guidance is subject to periodic review and clarification, amplification, or correction. Subsequent rulemaking could also affect such guidance. In the future, should you wish to verify that the guidance provided herein remains current, you may consult OSHA's website at If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact OSHA's Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202) 693-2190.


Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.