US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.146(d)(5)(ii) ; 1910.146(d)(5)(iii)

March 30, 1999

Mr. Robin J. Eddy
Regulatory Compliance Manager
Allied Universal Corporation
8350 N.W. 93 Street
Miami, FL 33166-2098

Dear Mr. Eddy:

Thank you for your inquiry of October 29, 1998, requesting clarification on the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA's) Permit-required Confined Spaces standard 29 CFR 1910.146. We regret the delay in responding to your request.

You indicated that you have evaluated your facility and determined that the Sodium Hydoxide and Sodium Hypochlorite above ground tanks are permit-required confined spaces. Your question is, "Do we have to test for flammable vapors if no such hazard exists in the sodium hydroxide and sodium hypochlorite above ground tanks?" You also indicated that based upon information regarding the two chemicals, both are non-flammable, and produce no flammable vapors.

The type of testing that needs to be performed within a permit-required confined space is dependant on the hazards that are present within the space; employers are not required to test substances which will not potentially be present. As paragraph (d)(5)(ii)of 29 CFR 1910.146 states:

(ii) Test or monitor the permit space as necessary (emphasis added) to determine if acceptable entry conditions are being maintained during the course of entry operations;

Please note that the order of testing given in paragraph (d)(5)(iii) is important. Many devices depend on the presence of adequate oxygen to give accurate results.

If the elimination of a pre-entry test causes changes in your current permit-space program, then employees must be trained on the changes to the program, including the reasons for the change. Also, if some spaces will be entered where a test for flammables will still be needed, these spaces will need to be clearly identified to employees, and employees will need to be trained on the differences between the two types of permit-spaces.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If you have any further questions, please contact Mr. Wil Epps or Mr. Patrick Kapust at (202) 693-1850.


Richard Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Compliance programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.