US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(d)

November 11, 1998

Mr. Lance Edwards, CIH
Director of Health & Safety Affairs
Directorate of Environmental, Industry,
  and International Affairs
1500 Rhode Island Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20005

Dear Mr. Edwards:

This is in response to your letter of July 9, addressed to Mr. Charles Jeffress, Assistant Secretary, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Your letter requested information regarding the reporting threshold for certain hazardous chemicals under the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200. Please excuse this delay in responding.

Specifically, you requested information on the reporting threshold for chemicals for which evidence of carcinogenicity exists, even though these chemicals have not been established as a carcinogen (or potential carcinogen) by the three sources listed in paragraph (d)(4) of the standard.

Under the HCS, a chemical is not considered a carcinogen or potential carcinogen unless it is listed as such by the International Agency for Research on Cancer, the National Toxicology Program, or is regulated as a carcinogen by OSHA. The reporting threshold for non-carcinogenic mixtures which have not been tested as a whole to determine their health hazards is one percent. Therefore, until one of the above-mentioned groups validates the carcinogenic findings, the reporting threshold on the material safety data sheets (MSDSs) is one percent.

Please be aware, however, that even though the chemical is not considered a carcinogen for the purposes of the HCS, the results of any study conducted in accordance with scientific principles which shows statistical significance of a health effect must be discussed on the MSDS.

We hope this information will be helpful, and should you need further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact OSHA's Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202)219-8036.


Richard E. Fairfax
Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.