US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.502(d)

June 3, 1998

John J. McCarthy
Lovell Safety Management Co.
125 Maiden Lane
New York, NY 10038-491

Dear Mr. McCarthy:

This is in response to your letter, dated February 2, 1998, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) in which you asked whether shock absorbing lanyards were mandatory in a personal fall arrest system.

Shock absorbing lanyards are not mandatory but are often used to comply with OSHA's Subpart M requirements. The specifications for a personal fall arrest system are in 29 CFR 1926.502(d). One of the provisions in this section requires that when using a full body harness, the system must limit the maximum arresting force exerted on an employee to 1,800 pounds. One means of complying with this section is to use a shock absorbing lanyard.

If you require further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again by writing to: Directorate of Construction-Office of Construction Standards and Compliance Assistance, Room S-1506, 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20210.

Sincerely,

Russell B. Swanson, Director
Directorate of Construction


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close