US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.147(c)(5)(ii)(D)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

March 16, 1998

Mr. Robert H. Klawitter, Jr.
Johns Manville Corporation
P.O. Box 625005
Littleton, CO 80162-5005

Dear Mr. Klawitter:

This is in response to your December 15, 1997 letter requesting clarification of paragraph 1910.147(c)(5)(ii)(D) of the Lockout/Tagout Standard. Please accept our apology for the delay in responding. Your question and our reply follow.

Question: 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(5)(ii)(D) states: "Lockout devices and tagout devices shall indicate the identity of the employee applying the device(s)." Would this mean that each lockout device must leave permanent identification affixed to it, (i.e., the authorized employee's name engraved on the lock or a metal ring, with the same information, slid over the hasp) or would this mean a tag, with the same information, attached to the lock via a method which will be capable of withstanding the environment to which it is exposed (i.e., all environment-tolerant nylon cable tie) be sufficient?

Reply: Paragraph 1910.147(c)(5)(ii)(D) is written in performance-oriented language such that the methods you described and others may be used. The intent of this requirement is addressed in the preamble of the Final Rule, 55 FR 36672. A copy of the Final Rule is enclosed for your use.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact the Office of Safety Compliance Assistance [at (202) 693-1850].

Sincerely,

John B. Miles, Jr.
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close