US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.67; 1910.269; 1926.959
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

October 10, 1997

Mr John A. Dahmer
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
231 W. Michigan
P.O. Box 2046

Dear Mr. Dahmer:

This is in response to your January 3 letter requesting interpretation of the electric power generation, transmission, and distribution standard 29 CFR 1910.269. Specifically you requested clarification of the fall protection requirements in §1910.67 Vehicle-mounted elevating and rotating platforms and paragraph 1910.269(g)(2).

Fall protection equipment used in aerial lifts for work performed under §1910.269 must meet the requirements of either paragraph 1910.269(g)(2)(i) or (g)(2)(ii). A body belt and lanyard may be used as fall protection equipment for such work; however, after January 1, 1998, this equipment may only be used as work positioning equipment. (Work positioning equipment as used in an aerial lift can also be rigged as a restraint system.)

Paragraph 1910.67(c)(2)(v) requires employees working from aerial lifts to wear a body belt with a lanyard attached to the boom or platform. A fall arrest system meeting paragraph 1910.269(g)(2)(i) may also be used as fall protection equipment for employees working from aerial lifts. If work positioning equipment is being used to meet aerial lift provisions, paragraph 1910.269(g)(2)(ii), which adopts §1926.959 by reference, must be met. Personal fall arrest equipment must meet paragraph 1910.269(g)(2)(i), which requires fall arrest equipment to meet 29 CFR 1926 Subpart M. (The note following paragraph 1910.269(g)(2)(v) applies only to that paragraph. It does not apply to the remainder of paragraph 1910.269(g)(2).) A body belt and lanyard combination is considered to be work positioning equipment if the employee it is protecting can free fall no more than 2 feet (0.6 meters). For aerial lift work covered by §1910.269, body belts would only be acceptable after January 1, 1998, if they are attached to a lanyard that limits the free fall distance to no more than 2 feet.

Thank you for your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance, Mr. Ronald J. Davies, telephone # (202) 219-8031, extension 110.

Sincerely,

John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close