US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.178
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

July 28, 1997

Ms. Laura Angelo
Safety Director
Wiese
1445 Woodson Road
St. Louis, Missouri 63132-2580

Dear Ms. Angelo:

This is in response to your letter of June 27, requesting compliance assistance with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) powered industrial truck standard 29 CFR 1910.178. The questions you asked and the corresponding responses follow.

Question 1: Are seatbelts required to be installed on older lift trucks and if so under what standard and section is this addressed?

Response: OSHA does not require seatbelts to be installed on older powered industrial trucks. OSHA's enforcement policy relative to the use of seat belts on powered industrial trucks is that employers are obligated to require operators of powered industrial trucks which are equipped with seat belts to use the devices. 1910.178 does not address seat belts, therefore OSHA enforces the use of seat belts under Section 5(a)(1) general duty clause of the Occupational Safety and Health Act. Section 5.3.19, ASME B56.1-1993 - Safety Standard for Low Lift and High Lift Trucks, addresses the operator restraint system (seat belt) requirements.

Question 2: If a lift truck has a seatbelt is it required to be worn and if so under what standard and section is this addressed?

Response: See response to question #1.

Question 3: Are backup alarms required to be installed on older lift trucks and if so under what standard and section is this addressed?

Response: OSHA standards do not require backup alarms on lift trucks.

Question 4: Are strobe lights required on lift trucks?

Response: OSHA standards do not require strobe lights on lift trucks.

Question 5: Are head lights required on lift trucks?

Response: OSHA standard 1910.178(h) addresses lighting in operating areas. Controlled lighting of adequate intensity should be provided in operating areas.

Question 6: Are tail/brake lights required on lift trucks?

Response: OSHA standards do not require tail/brake lights on lift trucks.

You may also wish to contact powered industrial truck manufacturers for supplemental information. If we can be of any further assistance, please contact Mr. Wil Epps of my staff at (202)219-8041.

Sincerely,

John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close