US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.147

October 29, 1996

Mr. Stephen M. Mabley, MS, CIH
Director of Safety and Health
11933 Tech Road
Silver Spring, MD 20904

Dear Mr. Mabley:

This is in response to your letter of November 21, 1995, addressed to Ms. Patricia Clark, former Director of this Directorate. In your letter, you requested clarification with regard to the applicability of the Lockout/Tagout Standard, 29 CFR §1910.147, to inspections conducted by authorized employees. Please accept our apologies for the delay in responding to you.

In your letter, you inquired whether it is the intent of OSHA by stating that "an authorized employee" shall conduct periodic inspections in the Lockout/Tagout Standard, to preclude consultants and other third parties from conducting required periodic inspections and audits of a company's Energy Control Program. Pursuant to 1910.147(c)(6)(i)(A), a periodic inspection must be performed by an authorized employee. For the purpose of complying with the intent of this standard, authorized employee means a qualified person whom the authority and responsibility to perform a specific lockout or tagout inspection has been given by the employer. A qualified person is a person who has been trained and has demonstrated proficiency, in compliance with 1910.147(c)(7), to perform servicing and maintenance on the machine or equipment to be inspected.

Therefore, please note that the function of conducting periodic inspections by consultants would meet the above criteria for the purpose of complying with the lockout/tagout standard requirement.

Thank you for your inquiry. If you need further assistance, please contact [the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance at (202) 693-1850].


John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.