US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.1101

August 26, 1996

Mr. Edward M. Monaco, President
Karl R. Rohrer Associates, Inc
3810 Ridgewood Road
Akron, Ohio 44321-1698

Dear Mr. Monaco:

This is in response to your letter dated July 16, 1996, to William Q. Wiehrdt in the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Chicago Regional Office requesting clarification of OSHA's Asbestos standard (29 CFR 1926.1101) for the construction industry. You requested that OSHA specify the class of asbestos work (Class I, II, III, or IV) to which the removal of asbestos-containing paint would belong.

The removal of asbestos-containing paint of ordinary film thickness is Class II asbestos work. The removal of thick-film, textured, asbestos-containing paint would be Class I work if the material resembles troweled or sprayed on surfacing material.

We appreciate the opportunity to clarify this matter for you. If you have further questions please contact my office at (202) 219-8036.


Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.