US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.335(a)(2)(i)

July 30, 1996

Mr. Jeff Griffin
Up-Front Communications
P.O. Box 13682
Oklahoma City, OK 73113

Dear Mr. Griffin:

Thank you for your letter of February 12, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requesting information on insulated tools.

The General Industry Standard 29 CFR 1910.335(a)(2)(i) requires the use of insulated hand tools when working near exposed energized conductors or circuit parts. However the Construction Standard doesn't require the use of insulated hand tools when exposed to similar conditions.

If you require any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again by writing to:

Directorate of Construction - OSHA
Office of Construction Standards and Compliance Assistance
Room N-3621
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210

Sincerely,

Roy F, Gurnham, P.E., J.D.
Manager
Office of Construction Services
Directorate of Construction


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close