US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.550(g)(6)(viii)
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

July 22, 1996

Mr. James E. Vaughan
President
Today's Resources, Incorporated
1021 East Street - Rear Building
Columbus, Ohio 43205

Dear Mr. Vaughan:

This is in response to your letter of October 16, 1995, concerning the use of boatswains' chairs attached to a load line of a crane. I apologize for the delay in our response.

As discussed in a July 2 telephone conversation, the practice described in your letter (employees hoisted on the secondary line of a telescoping crane while a load was hoisted on the main load line) is prohibited by §1926.550(g)(6)(viii). OSHA stated clearly in the preamble to the final rule for Crane or Derrick Suspended Personnel Platforms (53 FR 29136, August 2, 1988) that cranes may not be used to hoist personnel while other loads are being hoisted. The use of other lines would endanger the hoisted personnel due to the risk of entanglement.

Compliance with §1926.550(g)(6)(viii) could be achieved by using two cranes, one to lift and hold the load and the other to lift and position the personnel in the platform. However, if you feel that the circumstances at a particular worksite would not permit the use of two cranes and that alternative procedures using a single crane could be implemented that would provide equivalent protection for affected employees, an application for a permanent variance would be appropriate. Information on variance procedures can be obtained from the Office of Variance Determination in the Directorate of Technical Support at (202) 219-7193.

If we can be of further assistance, please contact Ted Twardowski, of my staff. Mr. Twardowski can be reached at (202) 219-7207 Ext. 129.

Thank you for your interest in this matter.

Sincerely,



Russell B. Swanson, Director
Directorate of Construction


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close