US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.706

June 25, 1996

Mr. Thomas J. Davies
Retro/Safety Manager
Washington State Mason
Contractors Retro Group
3101 Northrup Way, Suite 105
Bellevue, Washington 98004

Dear Mr. Davies:

This is in response to your letter of April 11 to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) in which you request a clarification of the masonry wall bracing requirements contained in 29 CFR 1926.706(b).

As you recognize, the requirement to install bracing applies to all masonry walls over eight feet tall that are not otherwise adequately supported. This is the case whether the wall contains reinforcing steel (rebar) or not. It is the responsibility of the employer to assure that walls not adequately supported to withstand all normally expected forces, which would include prevailing wind pressure loads, building geometry, and wall location, are braced. If the employer determines the wall is capable of withstanding the forces applied during construction, then the wall would be considered to be adequately supported and would not require racing. The employer must be prepared to substantiate this determination.

If you require any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again by writing to:

    Directorate of Construction - OSHA
    Office of Construction Standards and Compliance Assistance
    Room N-3621
    200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
    Washington, D.C. 20210


Roy F. Gurnham, P.E., J.D.
Office of Construction Services
Directorate of Construction

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.