US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

Kilbourn Gordon III, M.D.
Dba Bifid Protection Systems
234 Goldenspur
Orange, California 92669

Dear Dr. Gordon:

This is in response to your letter of March 26, regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030., "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens." Specifically, you asked us for approval for cut and puncture resistant gloves.

OSHA does not approve, review, or endorse products as you have requested. The final determination of compliance with OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030, must take into account all factors pertaining to the use of such devices at a particular worksite. This must include an evaluation through direct observation of employee work practices as well as an evaluation of the potential exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) which the use of the device will cause an employee.

As you are aware, the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard attempts to minimize the employee's exposure to blood or OPIM.

We are enclosing the copy of the glove which you provided us for review. We appreciate your interest in safety and health.


Ruth E. McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.