Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120

April 19, 1996

Mr. Tony Egitto
Test Institute
1110 Navaho Drive, Suite 604
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609

Dear Mr. Egitto:

This letter is in response to your request for written interpretation of the training requirements in OSHA's Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) standard (29 CFR 1910.120). You requested clarification as to whether employers are required to show that their employees have had initial training before they receive refresher training. The response that follows confirms your telephone conversation with MaryAnn Garrahan of the Office of Health Compliance Assistance on March 27.

Under the HAZWOPER standard, the employer is responsible for ensuring that employees receive the necessary training and is required to keep a copy of the employee's training certification. The standard also requires that a written certificate be given to each employee certified. However, there is no provision in the HAZWOPER standard that requires employers to show documentation to the trainer that employees have successfully completed their 40-hour course.

We hope that this letter addresses your concerns regarding training requirements under OSHA's HAZWOPER standard. If you have additional questions, please contact your local OSHA Area Office which is located in Raleigh, North Carolina. The phone number is (919) 856-4770.

Sincerely,



Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close