US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1904
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.
THE ISSUES RELATED TO OSHA AND WORK AT HOME ARE PRESENTLY UNDER REVIEW. SEE ASSISTANT SECRETARY JEFFRESS' JANUARY 28, 2000 TESTIMONY REGARDING OSHA COVERAGE OF WORKING AT HOME.

April 18, 1996

Christopher Strand
Director of Education
and Safety Training
Minnesota Telephone Association, Inc.
1650 Minnesota
World Trade Center
30 East Seventh Street St.
Paul, Minnesota 55101-4901

Dear Mr. Strand:

Thank you for your letter dated March 5, requesting several OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping interpretations. Whenever possible, I will reference the Recordkeeping Guidelines for Occupational Injuries and Illnesses by citing the appropriate page and Q&A numbers.

Injuries and illnesses that result from an event or exposure off the employer's premises are work related if the worker was engaged in work related activities or was present as a condition of his or her employment (page 35, Section 2). These criteria must be applied to the scenarios outlined in your letter. If the employee was injured while performing duties in the interest of the company, the injury would be considered work related. If the employee was injured while performing normal living conditions, (e.g. eating), the injury would not be considered work related. Pay status is not a factor to be considered for OSHA recordability. Work relationship off the employer's premises is determined by the activity the employee is performing.

Injuries incurred during normal commutes to and from work are not considered recordable (page 36, C-19). However, for employees who are "on call", travel to and from work is not considered the normal commute and any injury occurring during such travel would be considered work related. This applies to employees responding and traveling to emergency situations.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have any further questions, please contact us at Area Code (202) 219-6463.

Sincerely,



Bob Whitmore
Chief
Division of Recordkeeping Requirements

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close