Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.151

March 18, 1996

The Honorable Charles E. Grassley
United States Senate
Washington, D.C. 20510

Dear Senator Grassley:

Thank you for your letter of February 9, on behalf of your constituent, Mr. Norman Willis, regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) first aid standard.

It is not a requirement of OSHA that cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and first aid training take place every year. The OSHA requirement at 29 CFR 1910.151(b) states, "In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid." However, please be advised that an employer has the prerogative to require employee training which exceeds OSHA standards.

First aid training is primarily received through the American Red Cross, the National Safety Council, and private institutions. The American Red Cross offers standard and advanced first aid courses via their local chapters. After completion of the course and successful passing of the written and practical tests, trainees receive two certificates; one in adult CPR and the other in first aid. Basic adult CPR retesting should occur every year and first aid skills and knowledge should be reviewed every three years.

Thank you for your continued interest in occupational safety and health. We hope this information will assist you in responding to your constituent.

Sincerely,



Joseph A. Dear
Assistant Secretary


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents