US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.266

January 29, 1996

                   Regional Administrator

FROM:               JOHN B. MILES, Jr. 
                   Director of Compliance Programs

SUBJECT:            Request for Compliance Assistance Regarding the
                   Enforcement of 29 CFR 1910.266
This is a response to your letter of June 5, 1995 requesting an interpretation of 1910.266(f)(5)(ii) as it relates to a second means of egress from the operator cabs of logging machines. This paragraph states: "Each machine cab shall have a second means of egress." This requirement was included in OSHA's proposed logging standard as well as the 1978 ANSI standard for logging operations. The 1978 ANSI standard was withdrawn in 1984 because no final action was taken to revise or reaffirm it. Only two comments were received on this subject by OSHA during rulemaking. Both cementers stated that most machines currently in use meet this requirement. No adverse comments were received.

After the Agency published the final logging rule, the Equipment Manufacturer's Institute sued OSHA about a number of issues related to logging machines. They never raised this particular issue. Hence, OSHA is requiring that all machines have two means of egress from the cab.

Employers who own logging machines that do not have a second means of egress have several options other than making a costly investment to purchase a new machine. They can use or install a hinged window, push-out window, or zip-out window, as long as the material used provides protection from penetrating objects which is equivalent to mesh material. They can also retrofit the machine with a second door or exitway built into the machine cab. It is important that we stress to employers the need to assure that the retrofitting does not adversely affect the function or performance of the rollover protective structure. We recommend that the employer contact the manufacturer for advice and hopefully approval about the best way to accomplish the retrofit.

The current logging standard does not grandfather any machines for purposes of this particular requirement. If you have any further questions about this matter, please contact Russelle McCollough at 202-219-8031.

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.