US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.119
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

January 16, 1996

Mr. K.S. Dreux
McDermott, Will & Emery
1850 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-2296

Dear Mr. Dreux:

This is response to your letter of August 25, 1995 requesting interpretation of the 29 CFR 1910.119, Process Safety Management (PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals (HHC's) standard. Your process scenario and question and our reply follow.

Scenario: Through a documented inventory plan, an inventory of less than 9000 pounds of a flammable liquid is maintained in a storage tank. The flammable liquid is hard piped to a valve station. As batches of the mixture are made, a temporary hose is attached to the valve station, and approximately 4200 pounds of the flammable liquid are transferred to a mix tank and mixed with 6000 pounds of inert solids. The flammable liquid is added as the mix tank's agitator is operating. The resulting liquid-solid mixture has the same flashpoint as the flashpoint of the flammable liquid (i.e., less than 100 degrees F), and the combined weight of the liquid and inert solids is greater than 10,000 pounds. The entire operation from the storage to the mix tank has less 10,000 pounds of flammable liquids in it. The mix tank always has less than 10,000 pounds of flammable liquid in it.

Question: Is the process described in the scenario above covered by the PSM standard?

Reply: Based on the information you have provided, the process you have described falls outside the scope of the PSM standard. The standard applies to processes which involve flammable liquids or gases in quantities of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more. The process you describe does not meet the specified threshold quantities in Appendix A of the standard.
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close