US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.1101
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

November 1, 1995

Roger Wiggins, President
Innovatech Products & Equipment Company
7034 N.E. 153rd Place
Bothell, Washington 98011

Dear Mr. Wiggins:

This is in response to your letter to John Miles and Richard Terrill. Your letter requested clarification of "mechanical chipping device" used in floor tile removal as defined in 29 CFR 1926.1101, Occupational Exposure to Asbestos. Specifically, you wanted to know if OSHA would consider the Innovatech Products and Equipment device called the "Terminator" a mechanical chipping device which can only be used in a negative pressure enclosure as stated in 29 CFR 1926.1101(g)(8)(i)(F).

To ascertain if the "Terminator" is a mechanical chipping device is dependent on how it is used, and the conditions present at the time of use. The standard in 29 CFR 1926.1101(g)(8)(i)(G) requires the floor tile to be removed, essentially intact, if possible. "Intact" is defined by the standard, as not crumbled, pulverized or otherwise deteriorated so asbestos fibers are no longer bound with the matrix.

Also, please bear in mind that OSHA does not endorse or approve products. Final determination regarding compliance with OSHA standards is made in the workplace by direct compliance officer observation of employee work practices and the conditions present at that particular workplace.

Your interest in occupational safety and health is appreciated. If you need additional assistance, please call Ron Tsunehara, Assistant Regional Administrator for Technical Support in Seattle, Washington at (206) 553-5930.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs



Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close