US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.119
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 11, 1995

Mr. Jeffrey O. Brown
Howard Hall Division R.W.
Greeff & Co., Inc.
777 West Putnam Avenue
Greenwich, Connecticut 06830

Dear Mr. Brown:

This is in response to your March 20, 1995 letter requesting an interpretation regarding the applicability of Process Safety Management standard, 29 CFR 1910.119, to a 50% solution of Hydroxylamine (CAS #7803-49-8).

The substances listed in Appendix A of the standard without specified concentration limits, such as Hydroxylamine, are intended to be covered by the PSM standard at commercial grade percentages. OSHA defines "commercial grade" as a typical maximum concentration of the chemical that is commercially available and shipped. Hydroxylamine comes as both a liquid and a solid. Assuming the commercial grade of the liquid form is near a 99% concentration, a 50% solution would not be covered by the standard. However, if your company receives a commercial grade concentration, either liquid or solid, and dilutes the chemical on-site, the undiluted quantity would be subject to the PSM standard should the 2,500 pound threshold quantity be available.

We appreciate your interest in occupational safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Ron Davies at (202)219-8041.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close