US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.550
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

September 5, 1995

Peter B. Strachan
Operations Manager
Commonwealth Dynamics, Inc.
60 West Road
Portsmouth, NH 03801

Dear Mr. Strachan:

This is in response to your letter of July 19 to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) in which you request an interpretation of the OSHA regulations covering the use of crane or derrick suspended personnel platforms (CDSPP) during stack and chimney erection.

After reviewing all of the information submitted with your request, we find that you have met the intent of 29 CFR 1926.550(g)(2) and agree that the use of CDSPP is acceptable for all activities related to the erection of stacks and chimneys above the 100 foot level. Of course, all other provisions of paragraph .550(g) still apply.

If you have any further questions on this matter, please contact me or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.

Sincerely,



Roy F. Gurnham, P.E., J.D.
Director
Office of Construction and Maritime
Assistance


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close