US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

August 11, 1995

Mr. Richard Kriozere
Digi-Trax Corporation
Post Office Box 701
Northbrook, Illinois 60005

Dear Mr. Kriozere:

This is in response to your letter of June 20, addressed to Ms. Ruth McCully, Director of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Office of Health Compliance Assistance, concerning your request for a permanent variance from the labels and signs requirements of the Bloodborne Pathogens standard [29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)]. Your letter has been forwarded to the Directorate of Technical Support for a response.

In your letter you requested a permanent variance on behalf of the member companies of the International Society of Blood Transfusions (ISBT) Working Party on Automation and Data Processing. Our evaluation of OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens standard indicates that blood products are exempted from the labeling requirements. Paragraph 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)(F) negates the need for a variance. This standard states that "Containers of blood, blood components, or blood products that are labeled as to their contents and have been released for transfusion or other clinical use are exempted from the labeling requirements of paragraph (g)." Therefore, no variance is required from the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(1)(i).

Thank you for your interest in the safety and health of workers. If you have any questions concerning our decision on your request, please contact Ms. Juanita Jones or Mr. Al Abadir in the Office of Variance Determination at (202) 219-7193.

Sincerely,



Stephen J. Mallenger
Acting Director
Directorate of Technical Support


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close