US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1904
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

July 12, 1995

Mr. Casey A. Conway Sr.
Advisor, Health and Safety
76 Products Company
1202 West 5th Street
Post Office Box 7600
Los Angeles, California 90017

Dear Mr. Casey:

Thank you for your letter dated May 23, requesting an interpretation regarding the proper recording of an injury case on the OSHA Log and Summary of Injuries and Illnesses. Injuries and illnesses that result from an event or exposure off the employer's premises are work related if the worker was (1) engaged in work related activities or was (2) present as a condition of his or her employment (page 35, Section 2 of the Recordkeeping Guidelines for Occupational Injuries and Illnesses). Furthermore, an employee's normal commute from home to office is not considered to be work related (page 36, Q&A C-19). A normal commute is considered to be one round trip per day. These criteria must be applied to the scenario outlined in your letter. The situation in your letter should be viewed as part of the employee's normal commute (the bicycle trip home being the second leg of the commute) and therefore not work related. Any travel between the employee's residence and CPR class would have been considered work related. This case should not be recorded on the Log.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have any further questions, please contact us at Area Code (202) 219-6463.

Sincerely,



Bob Whitmore
Chief
Division of Recordkeeping Requirements

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close