US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.147

May 24, 1995

Mr. Blair M. Brewster
Electromark
Box 25
West Port Bay Road
Wolcott, NY 14590-0025

Dear Mr. Brewster:

This is in response to your July 30, 1994, letter requesting information and clarification concerning the Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution standard, 29 CFR 1910.269. Please accept our apology for the delay in responding.

As you requested in your letter, a copy of the stay on the enforcement of some of the requirements contained in the aforementioned electric power generation standard published in the Federal Register (FR), Volume 59, Number 125, on Thursday, June 30, 1994, is enclosed for your use. Please note that the stay was in effect until November 1, 1994. As of November 1, the electric power generation standard has been and continues to be fully in effect except that paragraph (a)(2) on training became effective January 31, 1995, and paragraph (v)(11)(xii) of the 1910.269 standard concerning coal-handling operations which may produce a combustible or flammable atmosphere was stayed until February 1, 1996.

Under 1910.147(c)(5)(ii)(C)(2) and 1910.269(d)(3)(ii)(D), a tagout device and its means of attachment must be substantial enough to prevent inadvertent or accidental removal. Also under these paragraphs, the means of attachment, not the tagout device itself, must be of a non-reusable type, attachable by hand, self-locking, and non-releasable with a breaking strength of no less than 50 pounds (22.68 kg) and must have the general design and basic characteristics of being at least equivalent to a one-piece, all environment-tolerant nylon cable tie.

Under 1910.147(c)(5)(ii)(D) and 1910.269(d)(3)(ii)(E), a lockout and a tagout device must be identifiable, that is, indicate the identity of the employee applying the device. The "lockout tag" described in your letter could be read as an informational tag accompanying a lockout device, for example, as required by the lock and tag provisions of 1910.333(b)(1)(iii). Such informational tags are not required specifically by 1910.269(d).

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Mr. Ronald Davies of my staff, telephone 202-219-0831, extension 110.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close