US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

April 3, 1995

Ms. Wilma L. Tisdal
Safety Committee Chairperson International
Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Local 1109
2383 N. State Rd. 3
Lexington, Indiana 47138

Dear Ms. Tisdal:

This is a response to your letter of January 9, 1995 regarding employers' obligation to pay for personal protective equipment. We regret that due to increasing requests for letters of interpretation, or clarification, we were unable to respond to your inquiry in a shorter timeframe. Specifically, you asked if employers have to pay for safety shoes.

The employer is obligated to provide and to pay for personal protective equipment required by the company for the worker to do his or her job safely and in compliance with OSHA standards. Where equipment is very personal in nature, such as safety shoes, and is usable by workers off the job, the matter of payment may be left to labor-management negotiations. However, items such as safety shoes which are subject to contamination by carcinogens or other toxic or hazardous substances, and which cannot be safely worn off-site, must be paid for by the employer.

Enclosed is a copy of the revised portions of the general industry safety standards addressing personal protective equipment (29 CFR 1910.132), and a copy of our policy memorandum addressing employers' obligation to pay for personal protective equipment.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Russelle R. McCollough of my staff, telephone (202) 219-8031.

Sincerely,



Raymond E. Donnelly, Director
Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close