US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

March 16, 1995

Ms. Monica Verros, R.N., C.O.H.N.
Occupational Health Advisor,
Mail Drop 14A
IBP, Inc.
IBP Avenue
Post Office Box 515
Dakota City, Nebraska 68731

Dear Ms. Verros:

Thank you for your letter dated February 27, requesting an interpretation regarding the proper recording procedures for cases involving occupational hearing loss. If an audiogram shows a hearing loss that is recordable on the OSHA Form 200, the date entered in Column (b) is the date the employee was tested. If a retest performed within 30 calendar days of the initial test shows the hearing loss is not recordable, the original entry may be lined out. A retest audiogram may not be substituted for an initial audiogram unless it is obtained within thirty calendar days of the date of the initial audiogram. The thirty day retest time was adopted to enable employees to learn about their state of hearing as soon as practicable and is consistent with the requirements found in 29 CFR 1910.95(g)(7)(ii).

I hope you find this information useful. If you have any further questions, please contact us at Area Code (202) 219-6463.

Sincerely,



Bob Whitmore
Chief Division of Recordkeeping Requirements

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close