US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.119

October 4, 1994

Mr. Montfort A. Johnsen President Montfort A. Johnsen and Assoc., Ltd. 26 Sheral Drive Danville, Illinois 61832-1354

Dear Mr. Johnsen:

This is in response to your March 4, letter, requesting an interpretation of the Process Safety Management (PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals Standard, 29 CFR 1910.119. Specifically, you requested clarification on whether flammable lubrication in one or two self-pressurized (aerosol) cans, typically one pint in capacity, which are maintained in a workplace (for example, a restaurant kitchen for use from time to time to prevent foods from sticking to heated cookware, such as frying pans) are subject to Occupational Safety and Health regulations. Please accept our apology for the delay in responding.

Please note that flammable lubricant in aerosol cans, as described above, would not be subject to the PSM standard nor to the 1910.106 - Flammable and combustible liquids standard. By 1910.1200(b)(6)(vii), the hazards communication standard would apply to the aforementioned flammable lubricant in aerosol cans unless the employer can demonstrate it is used in the workplace in the same manner as normal consumer use and which use results in a duration and frequency of exposure which is not greater than exposures experienced by consumers. Please note that the Consumer Products Safety Council (CPSC) requires "flammable" labels on aerosol cans used by consumers pursuant to their authority under the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1261 et seq.). The CPSC uses the test method in 16 C.F.R. 1500.45 to determine whether the aforementioned containers are covered as flammable aerosol cans.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Ron Davis on 219-8031.


John B. Miles, Jr., Director Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.