US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

September 21, 1994

The Honorable Bob Goodlatte U.S. House of Representatives 640 Crestar Plaza 10 Franklin Road, S.E. Roanoke, Virginia 24011

Dear Congressman Goodlatte:

This is in further response to your letter of August 10, on behalf of your constituent Mr. John Reed, regarding the paperwork requirement of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (HCS).

Your constituent's inquiry references a requirement of the HCS for material safety data sheets (MSDS). We have enclosed copies of two booklets designed to assist employers in complying with the HCS, entitled "Chemical Hazard Communication," and "Hazard Communication Guidelines for Compliance." We have also enclosed a copy of the current rule, which was updated in a February 9, 1994 Federal Register notice. The requirements of the HCS have been clarified, but not substantially changed, in this rulemaking notice.

The purpose of the HCS is to ensure that employers and employees have ready access to information regarding the hazards of chemicals used in their workplaces. The HCS only applies to hazardous chemicals. The rule is a "performance oriented" standard that gives employers the flexibility to adapt the rule to the needs of the workplace situation, instead of having to follow specific, rigid requirements.

For each hazardous chemical in the workplace, your constituent is required by the HCS (29 CFR 1910.1200(g)) to maintain a copy of the MSDS. As stated above, the rule is performance oriented, establishing what information must be included on the document, but not the specific format in which it must be presented. The MSDS contains valuable information on the hazards of a product, particularly regarding safe handling, clean-up, and first aid procedures.

Evidence presented during our rulemaking proceeding indicates that availability of hazard information benefits both employers and employees. Employers are required to provide a safe and healthful workplace for employees, and will be able to do a better job when they have information about the potential hazards. Employees will be better able to take steps to protect themselves when they know what the hazards are and how to avoid exposure. The result will be a reduction in chemically-related occupational illness and injuries.

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please contact the Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202) 219-8036.


Joseph A. Dear Assistant Secretary

Enclosures: 2 OSHA HAZCOM Booklets, February 9 Federal Register notice

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.