US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.120
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

July 28, 1994

Ms. Ann Harri
Certified Hazardous Materials Manager
Environmental Consulting
1122 Sixth Street South
Fargo, North Dakota 58103-2747

Dear Ms. Harri:

Thank you for your letter of June 2, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) regulation, 29 CFR 1910.120.

Your question requests clarification on the HAZWOPER refresher training requirements. The standard clearly specifies in paragraph (e)(8) that workers engaged in hazardous waste remedial operations shall receive 8 hours of refresher training annually. You state that a client of yours has interpreted a letter to R. Pelletier (dated June 7, 1991) in the March 1993 edition of the HAZWOPER Interpretive Quips to allow refresher training at intervals of three years. This is not consistent with the plan meaning of the quip.

The R. Pelletier quip comments on an internal company policy specifying that the entire initial 40 hour training be repeated if the worker has gone three years without refresher training. If your client decides that their workers rarely participate in HAZWOPER activities, and they wish to let the refresher training lapse after each remedial operation is completed and then repeat the initial 40-hour course every time they reassign these workers to HAZWOPER activities, that are free to do so.

We have enclosed a letter which may be of interest to you. The letter, addressed to Mr. Jim Heringer (dated march 12, 1993), discusses retraining of workers who have been absent from hazardous waste work for a period of time. Further, a more recent edition of the HAZWOPER Interpretive Quips is now available. We have enclosed a copy for your convince.

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please contact us at (202) 219-8036.

Sincerely,



Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Heath Compliance Assistance
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close