US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

February 25, 1994

MEMORANDUM FOR:     JOHN B. MILES, JR.
                   REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

THROUGH:            H. BERRIEN ZETTLER, DEPUTY DIRECTOR 
                   DIRECTORATE OF COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS

FROM:               ROY F. GURNHAM, DIRECTOR 
                   OFFICE OF CONSTRUCTION AND
                   MARITIME COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE

SUBJECT:            Capping of Rebar to Prevent Impalement (OSHA 2202)
This is in response to your memorandum concerning the statement in the Construction Industry Digest (OSHA publication 2202) addressing the use of plastic caps on protruding reinforcing steel to eliminate the hazard of impalement.

The little plastic caps refered to in the Construction Industry Digest as not preventing impalement are the type used to cap pipe or conduit and not the larger mushroom type caps commonly accepted by OSHA as impalement protection. The small caps have never been recognized as appropriate impalement protection and this policy has not changed.

We agree that the admonition in the Digest is confusing and we will work to correct the statement in future publications. For your information, the California Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board recently published standards addressing reinforcing steel guarding (copy enclosed). Rebar guarded in accordance with Section 1712 of the California Code of Regulations should be deemed to be in compliance with 1926.701(b).

If you have any further questions please contact me or Dale Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close