US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1904.8
• Status: Archived

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

February 22, 1994

Ms. Monica Verros, R.N., C.O.H.N., C.C.M.
Occupational Health Advisor
Mail Drop 14A
IBP, Inc.
IBP Avenue
Post Office Box 515
Dakota City, Nebraska 68731

Dear Ms. Verros:

Thank you for your letter dated February 11, requesting an interpretation regarding the reporting requirements for incidents involving the hospitalization of multiple employees under 29 CFR 1904.8.

For reporting purposes, an employee is considered to be "hospitalized" when that employee is admitted to the hospital on an "in-patient" basis. Accordingly, emergency room and all other forms of out-patient care are excluded from the reporting requirement. Please be aware that revisions to the requirements under 29 CFR 1904.8 are nearing finalization and are expected to be published in the Federal Register in the immediate future.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have any further questions, please contact us at Area Code (202) 219-6463.

Sincerely,



Bob Whitmore
Chief
Division of Recordkeeping Requirements

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Standard Interpretations - (Archived) Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close